Microsoft Office Version Numbers (XP, 2003, 2007, 2010)

Recently had to verify version numbers of Microsoft Office on numerous systems. Of course I hope to automate the process, but the starting point is to find out what all the various version numbers are. I compiled this table from the various KB articles into a single page for reference.

Office 2010 ProgramFile name OriginalSP1
Microsoft Office 2010MSO.dll14.0.4760.100014.0.6023.1000
Microsoft Access 2010MSACCESS.exe14.0.4750.100014.0.6024.1000
Microsoft Excel 2010EXCEL.exe14.0.4756.100014.0.6024.1000
Microsoft InfoPath 2010INFOPATH.exe14.0.4763.100014.0.6009.1000
Microsoft OneNote 2010ONENOTE.exe14.0.4763.100014.0.6022.1000
Microsoft Outlook 2010OUTLOOK.exe14.0.4760.100014.0.6025.1000
Microsoft PowerPoint 2010POWERPNT.exe14.0.4754.100014.0.6026.1000
Microsoft Project 2010WINPROJ.exe14.0.4751.100014.0.6023.1000
Microsoft Publisher 2010MSPUB.exe14.0.4750.100014.0.6026.1000
Microsoft SharePoint Designer 2010SPDESIGN.exe14.0.4750.1000-
Microsoft SharePoint Workspace 2010GROOVE.exe14.0.4761.100014.1.0.6009
Microsoft Word 2010WINWORD.exe14.0.4762.100014.0.6024.1000
Microsoft Visio 2010VISLIB.dll14.0.4756.100014.0.6022.1000

Office 2007 ProgramFile NameOriginalSP1SP2
2007 Microsoft Office suiteMso.dll12.0.4518.101412.0.6213.100012.0.6425.1000
Microsoft Office Access 2007Msaccess.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6423.1000
Microsoft Office Excel 2007Excel.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6214.100012.0.6425.1000
Microsoft Office Groove 2007Groove.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6421.1000
Microsoft Office InfoPath 2007InfoPath.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6214.100012.0.6413.1000
Microsoft Office OneNote 2007OneNote.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6415.1000
Microsoft Office Outlook 2007Outlook.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6212.100012.0.6423.1000
Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2007PowerPnt.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6425.1000
Microsoft Office Project 2007WinProj.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6423.1000
Microsoft Office Publisher 2007Mspub.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6423.1000
Microsoft Office SharePoint Designer 2007Spdesign.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6423.1000
Microsoft Office Word 2007WinWord.exe12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6425.1000
Microsoft Office Visio 2007VisLib.dll12.0.4518.101412.0.6211.100012.0.6423.1000

Office 2003 Program OriginalSP1SP2SP3
Microsoft Office 2003, any edition11.0.5614.011.0.6361.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Access 200311.0.5614.011.0.6355.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Excel 200311.0.5612.011.0.6355.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office FrontPage 200311.0.5516.011.0.6356.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office InfoPath 200311.0.5531.011.0.6357.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office OneNote 200311.0.5614.011.0.6360.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Outlook 200311.0.5510.011.0.6353.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office PowerPoint 200311.0.5529.011.0.6361.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Project 2003, Standard or Professional11.0.5614.011.0.6707.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Publisher 200311.0.5525.011.0.6255.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Word 200311.0.5604.011.0.6359.011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0
Microsoft Office Visio 2003, Standard or Professional11.0.3216.561411.0.4301.636011.0.7969.011.0.8173.0

Office XP Program OriginalSP1SP2SP3
Microsoft Access 200210.0.2627.1 10.0.3409.010.0.4302.0 10.0.6501.0
Microsoft Excel 200210.0.2614.0 10.0.3506.010.0.4302.010.0.6501.0
Microsoft FrontPage 200210.0.2623.0 10.0.3402.010.0.4128.010.0.6308.0
Microsoft Office XP10.0.2627.0110.0.3520.010.0.4330.010.0.6626.0
Microsoft Outlook 200210.0.2627.1 10.0.3416.010.0.4024.010.0.6626.0
Microsoft PowerPoint 2002 10.0.2623.0 10.0.3506.010.0.4205.010.0.6501.0
Microsoft Project 200210.0.2915.010.0.8326.0NANA
Microsoft Publisher 200210.0.2621.0 10.0.3402.010.0.4016.010.0.6308.0
Microsoft Visio 200210.0.52510.1.251410.2.5110NA
Microsoft Word 200210.0.2627.0 10.0.3416.010.0.4219.010.0.6612.0